Does SketchUp for Schools comply with COPPA?


#1

Yes. By integrating with G Suite for EDU, SketchUp for Schools is not collecting any registration data or personally identifiable information (PII) for any of its users. Rather, this information is submitted directly to Google’s services and is never stored in SketchUp. For additional information, please visit the SketchUp for Schools terms of service.


Compliance with Japan's new PIPA
#2

I’m looking to communicate with someone about student privacy using SketchUp for Schools beyond COPPA. Can someone reach out to me or is there someone I can email? Thanks in advance.


#3

I’d be happy to try to answer any additional questions you may have. What’s on your mind?

john
.


#4

John,

I’m an Instructional Technology Specialist in Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, MA and we use a Student Privacy Agreement with all digital tools used in our district. Would it be possible to engage in conversation around our agreement?

We are a G Suite for Ed District and would love to start using Sketchup for Schools!

Ingrid


#5

I think a general discussion of issues related to students and their privacy online would probably be of interest to many folks who visit this forum. If you have questions you don’t want to discuss here, you can contact our Education team at education@sketchup.com

john
.


#6

Hi Ingrid,

Thank you for providing your Student Privacy Agreement. That agreement applies to your service providers who are collecting personally identifiable information (PII) from students. SketchUp for Schools does not collect registration data or other PII from students. Rather, this information is submitted directly to Google’s services and is never stored in SketchUp.

We recommend reviewing the SketchUp for Schools terms of service, available at https://edu.sketchup.com/edutos.html, for more information. As per Section 3.1, PII related to students is stored on Google. Section 3.2 sets forth links to Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which govern the collection and storage of student data

-Joy


#7

Hi Joy,

Thanks for your response! I’m just double-checking with our department that this sounds in alignment with other Google tools we have used. I appreciate the additional information.

Ingrid


#8

This topic was automatically closed 90 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.