Compliance with Japan's new PIPA


#1

Greetings from Kyoto, Japan

Our school is in the middle of a discussion about Japan’s recently updated privacy act (https://www.ppc.go.jp/en/). In trying to find a path to compliance, we are reviewing our existing and new services that we use here at our school. Since we are also trying to deploy SketchUp for Schools, this has brought us to this discussion.

I was wondering if you could help us with any information you might have about your compliance to Japan’s new law. Also any compliance with other countries laws; like US’s COPPA, etc…


#2

@joy can you help Trey out?


#3

Hi @trey.rowzie,

Have you had a chance to review the SketchUp for Schools terms of service? You will find more information regarding COPPA compliance and protection of students’ personally identifiable information (PII). There is also an existing discussion on this topic in this SketchUp forum thread: “As per Section 3.1, PII related to students is stored on Google. Section 3.2 sets forth links to Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which gove,rn the collection and storage of student data.”

-Joy


#4

Thank you, Joy, for your reply.

Of course as you might guess, being in Japan, COPPA is a secondary concern for us. The primary question I have been asking is compliance to Japan’s new laws. Yes, I have looked at the terms of service prior to emailing you and then posting on this forum.

"Trimble makes no representation that the Service is appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States, and accessing them from territories where they are illegal is prohibited. " After reading this, I’m concerned that since we are in Japan that there might be a some conflict with the new legislature. To be honest, I was looking for more assurance that we could use your service. And I still am in this continuing request for help.

In addition, as you may know, Google is changing its coverage policy of many additional services for education organizations. Many of these services will be automatically disabled on August 1, 2017. If Sketchup is one of these services, we are required by Google and possibly by law to inform parents and request written permission from each one.

As you can guess, this will be a big hastle for everyone. So, wee are kindly asking for some help from you. It is unclear if we will need by law what we will need to inform about Sketchup to our parents.

A helpful and informative reply to these concerns would be very much appreciated.


#5

Hi @trey.rowzie

Unfortunately, we cannot interpret terms or give legal advice. We offer an international free service that is currently in beta, and we are not in a position to determine whether use of service is compliant with your regional jurisdiction.

Please see the SketchUp for Schools terms, Section 6: Institutional Obligations


“Institution shall ensure that Institution’s use of the Service and all Models are at all times compliant with Institution’s privacy policies, and all applicable local, state, federal and international laws, regulations and conventions, including, without limitation, those related to data privacy, data transfer, international communications and the exportation of technical or personal data. Institution is solely responsible for the accuracy, content and legality of all Models.”


I want to reiterate from my previous response that all personally identifiable information (PII) is stored with Google, not Trimble. For further information, all I can suggest is reviewing Google’s terms of service or consulting Japanese counsel on the matter.

Regarding Google’s coverage policy: we are looking into it. As far as we know, SketchUp is not included in the list of services that will be automatically disabled on August 1st, 2017.

-Joy


#6

Thank you for your reply. I will pass it on.


#7

This topic was automatically closed 90 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.