Small dimensions


#1

hi

I use SketchUp for small models and then print in 3D.

To troubleshoot intersected in small dimensions (< 1mm), I tried to scale the largest and then reduce it to the end model (as they say on the forums) . But the problem remains the same. Because large-scale functions do well, but then there are problems to reduce error, SketchUp manages your way. Sometimes leaves gaps and I can not print.

Will they add some to work with small models ?.


#2

Hi There

What are you using to format your file for printing? You could try scaling your part down in that app.

~Bryce


#3

If you modeled in large scale an it’s a solid model, it will be solid after making it smaller. Do you have an example model for us to have a look at?


#4

Hi,
Because of this problem with small dimensions I’m only work with meter units,never with mm.
So I start to design like 1m is 1mm, or import model in meter scale and when the model is ready for 3d printing I just export to STL in meter units.The STL file doesn’t have the units information so is the same file in mm or m.So I never need to scale the model.
David