Can you post an image of what you are seeing?
FYI… The “Show 3D Buildings” setting relates to the 3D buildings served by Google and not files you manually load.
Weird! You might try opening it, again (reloading). If that doesn’t help, then you might try reaching out to Google to see if there is something they know.
I don’t have Pro… just the free version. Unfortunately, it looks like it is something weird with Google Earth. There might be someone over here that knows something about whats going on: Google Product Forums
Similar problem. Just created simple model of a water tank, geo-located in SU 2020 Pro. Using most recent Placemaker for the surrounding buildings. Exported file to a KMZ. Opened it in Google Earth Pro. Showed everything but the “new” water tank. So, just to be crafty, I opened my SU2020 file, saved it as a SU2016 file. Then opened that in my SU2016 and added the water tank and saved it again as a SU16 file. Export the KMZ and DARN, it showed up just fine in Google Earth !
Any ideas? Do I always have to do this now since Google Earth is not supporting SU anymore?