I’ve got a model (an archway over a road) that I’m trying to view in Google Earth Pro street view but it’s not showing up. I can see it fine in ground level but as soon as I switch to street view it disappears.
Is what I’m trying to do possible? And if so, how?
I am running GE 7.1.5 and when you dive down and automatically switch to streetview mode, there is an option to remove the streetview imagery and view you KMZ model.
I know this post was from almost 2 years ago, but has anything changed since? I’m trying to do something similar and having the same issues. Wondering if someone or some company has developed a plug in to help us with this. Let me know, thanks.
I doubt it. Since the street view is just photos taken of the surrounding area as the GE car drives down the street, there’s no way to insert the SketchUp model into the photos.
There’s no direct option to us street view images as textures like there once was but you could use your own images of the surroundings as textures in SketchUp.
You could try my solution - I did a SU model of my house, saved as a KMZ, opened it in Google Earth Pro with 3D turned off and kept tilting down and around until it was nicely visible. NOTE: When 3D buildings"Realistic" was turned on the Google Earth “impression” of the house showed and did spoil parts of the model. This may or may not work for you or affect your arch but may be worth a try?
i am using sketchup pro 2022 and had the same issue when importing the kmz file. it was a very simple mass model and still would not display on streetview. Once i clicked and switched to “ground level view” (the 3D box icon), the model study showed up. Thank you!!!