I am new to Sketchup and please bear with me if I ask some dump questions.
In a high level, I am trying to overlay properties’ boundary to Google map and calibrate to the actual scale. Property’s boundary is available on city’s website in Shapefile, Geojson and KLM formats.
The followings steps are what I am trying to achieve.
-
Import shape files provided by the city into Sketchup
I already accomplished this by using Spirix Code plugin (spirx_shapefile_importer) spirixcode - Spirix Code -
Scale the face (83 Craig St) to target area (845,342.89 sq.ft). The area might not be accurate as the source says lot measurement accuracy is low.
I also accomplished this by using TIG’s plugin (TIG-scale_face) [Plugin] Scale Face to Target Area - TIG • sketchUcation • 1 -
Scale the remaining face in the same ratio
I am stuck here as the above plugin can’t scale the remaining faces together in the same ratio
- Align the shapefile with Google map by using add location feature
The property address is 83 Craig Street, Brantford, ON, Canada
I am not there yet, hopefully I can get to this step eventually.
I will provide dropbox link for required Shapefiles and Sketchup files in my response below. New users are limited to have 2 links per post.
Your help is much appreciated. Thanks!
Best regards,
Leo