Mesh problems for 3dprinting

i’m a begginer in 3d modeling, and my first desingn looks ok in sketchup, but when i export it to stl exension and try to print it, the mesh has some problems, but i don’t know what i’m doing wrong.
You can see picture of the model in cura, sketchup web and meshmixer
.

GB120FrameStands (1).stl (62.7 KB)

Giving us the model to look at is more useful than just images.

As @Box wrote, its only a guess without a model to inspect, but from the red areas accented by cura I suspect there are interior faces where the parts meet.

1 Like

I’ve uploaded the stl file

it looks like that is the problem, i didn’t know that i could’t keep interior faces…
Thanks a lot!!!

Please upload the .skp file instead.

Those interior faces make it look to the slicer like you have 8 pieces with an infinitely thin membrane separating the pairs. That’s neither a SketchUp solid nor something that can be 3D printed.

Is you plan to slice this with Cura and then print it with a FDM printer?
I opened your .stl file in Cura and sliced it without any problem.

And I see nothing that would prevent this from printing … so not sure what you mean by having “mesh” problems. Indeed … on the settings I used … Cura saw NO interior faces.
But, to be sure, this geometry will be impossible to print without using supports.
Here is a screenshot of the same .stl file, sliced with supports enabled.


Also, not sure what you mean by “export” to “stl extension.”

For me the typical workflow consists of:

  1. Design in SketchUp … save design as .skp file.

  2. While in SketchUp … use the “File/Export/3D Model” facility to save a .stl file of the design.

  3. Open the .stl model in Cura … select the printer, the material … and then select/set the other various settings as appropriate/required.

Cura 4.4.1 has the 13 groups of settings … each with a dozen (or more) settings … so getting everything set up properly is no mean feat.