Bending a model around a curved object

sketchup

#1

Hello,

I want to make an object to print.
Therefore I downloaded a nice acanthus leaf, which I bended around a curve, so that it fits around a round candle.
I tried several ways to bend, but every time my object gets a lot of holes in it.
Does someone know how to get an object bend without making little holes?

Thanx in advance!


#2

Did you try the shape bender plugin? You did not mention how you bent the leaf.


#3

Have you increased the scale before bending?


#4

I first used the shape bender plugin. Because I got little holes in the object I searched for another plugin.
Then I found the FredoScale Radial Bending. With both plugins I get little holes.
I increased the scale with 1000, before bending.
I’ll try to upload the model before and after bending.


#5

In this stl files you can see the flat leaf.1. leaf - still flat.stl (436.7 KB)


#6

In this stl file you can see the bended leaf. 2. leaf - bended two times.stl (1.8 MB)


#7

In the stl files the leaf is still little, here you can see the leaf which is 1000 times bigger. (enlarged before bending)
The result is the same.3. leaf - benden two times - 1000x enlarged.stl (1.3 MB)


#8

Not much point giving us the faulty .stl
Can you give us the .skp before you bent it.


#9

What radius do you want? How tall is it supposed to be?

Box is right. The STL is full of garbage. I spent some time fixing it to make it usable.

I scaled up by a factor of 1000, used CleanUp3 to get rid of the unneeded edges and I replaced the back with a single face. Then Solid Inspector2 to identify any unneeded faces and holes to make sure the component was solid. Finally, Shape Bender made the bent version.


#10

Here’s the stl. It is supposed to fall around the candle. Leaf - 1000x enlarged - still flat.skp (1.9 MB)


#11

That looks really nice Dave!


#12

Thanx a lot for the effort, and tips!
I’m trying to do the same here.
Worked fine with CleanUp3, buth now I have trouble with replacing the back with a single face. The back isn’t exactly flat. May I ask how you do that? Sorry, beginner here :blush:


#13

I drew a large rectangle placed slightly in front of the back and used Intersect Faces. It means the thing is slightly thinner but not enough to be noticeable.


#14

Hi there, it look a while, but thanx to your support I bended my leave just the way I wanted. Thanx again! :grinning:

Now I have my leave bended around a part of a candle, which I want to make printable.
I used CleanUp3 and Solid Inspector 2, but came to this point.
Solid Inspector 2 gives the next text:
Nested instances will be exported correctly to STL file format by the Trimble SketchUp STL exporter, but SketchUp’s Solid Tools and Solid Inspector2 doesn’t treat nested instances as a solid.
I tried to use Intersect Faces, but then SketchUp Pro 2017 stops working.
I also tried Outer Shell, but this doens’t work here also.

Can anybody gives me advice how to make this object suitable for 3D printing?

Greetz Kaelyn_Leaf - 1000x enlarged - bended.skp (1.4 MB)