3D Text Not Working

So, to explain, I am creating some housings with my 3D printers for some prototype stuff I am developing.

The text is typically 4mm height and I have tried between -2 and -10mm depth.

I can place the text. It is visible in the SketchUp drawing. But when I export the STL file for printing, the text is only visible on a few slices, but only as a shadow, not as a negative extrusion.

I used to be able to do this, but recently it has stopped. I have tried on my installed version of SketchUp, I have tried SketchUp Web; same results.

I have tried the following slicing software

Makerbot
Ultimater Cura

Both of these used to work.

I have tried with PrusaSlicer (for my new printer) and also Chitubox (the supplied software with my new printer) all to no avail.

I think I can rule out a software issue, so it does appear to be the fool who is using the software… Can someone please help this old fool?

Share the .SKP file so we can see exactly what you’ve got going on. It could be several different things.

UV Display Lid.skp (928.6 KB)

Thank you for looking at this, I really appreciate it.

It is not a complex file, just an Arduino cover. But the way I am trying, I am sure is the way it has always worked in the past…

Your 3D text is components and doesn’t actually modify the surface on the top of the lid. You need to make the text modify the surface. Are you expecting the text to pierce the box?

Now I feel very stupid, can I ask two questions,

How do I make it modify the surface, and secondly, why did it used to work?

Please remember you are talking to someone who still uses pen and paper where possible, and am more happy with an Apple iie than a PC :smiley:

I would make a component of the lid and then use Trim from Eneroth Solid Tools to trim the letters out of the box. It would look like this.

Or do you want the letters to be raised?

I don’t think what you had modeled ever worked with the text being flush with the face on the lid.

I trimmed based on the thickness of your text but the letters seem to be rather deep.

The depth is so I can fill it with contrasting resin (using a syringe and a blunt needle), then cure it to give permanent labels.

Just to clarify, I am not referring to this model working before, but the using of the 3d text editor and dropping the text onto the surface…

I guess I don’t know what you did differently. Here is the lid with the incised text.
UV Display Lid.skp (960.1 KB)

Hmm, now I am really confuddled.

I open your file, and it looks exactly like mine.

The exported STL file is also exactly like mine…

And the letters in the slicer behave the same… they only become visible when I rapidly scan between layers…

The only difference between when this process last worked and now, is updated hardware. I have a new desktop PC I am using, with a a bit better spec than my old laptop

It actually isn’t the same. Try this.
UV Display Lid.skp (962.1 KB)

That worked :smiley:
Thank you so much, but only when I open it using the web app, not when I use my local system.

I think I have a bit of a glitch, I shall uninstall and re-download from my account…

(Just remembered, I did have a SketchUp update a little while ago)

I really appreciate your help

Before you reinstall SketchUp 2020, why don’t you see if a repair will work? First make sure you have the latest version from SketcUp.com/download/all. Once you know you have that version, right click on it and choose Run as administrator. If Repair is presented as an option, choose it.

I hadn’t deleted the text component from the model space after trimming. Sorry.

I will do that now, thank you

I had a couple of questions about things you didn’t ask about.

Whether the text was raised or indented, will it print ok? The indented area will presumably be fill in with support material. If you have supports that can be dissolved that might not matter, but otherwise will you need to be scraping out the support material?

It looks like you didn’t run into any trouble, but could you have modeled it all at a larger size, and let Cura take care of the scaling?

Colin asked an interesting question about the size. I used the “Dave Method” for trimming to avoid the problem of tiny faces. If I were modeling it for my own use I would have done the modeling in meters and left it large. Then I would tell the slicer the units are millimeters.