SketchUp icon use guideline

Good mornig, is there a specific document/guideline about how to credit the use of SKP Api in another software? The api terms of service doesn’t say which icon to use and how to credit Trimble
Regards
Marco

If you open the SketchUp “About SketchUp…” dialog (from the Help menu,) you can see how the SketchUp Team does it with a local HTML page (complete with expanding/collapsing License boxes.)


In the root of the SketchUp SDK distribution archive (zip file) is a PDF file named “api-terms-of-service.pdf” which is the SDK license (as you noted in your 1st post.)

The opening paragraph states how Trimble is formally (and legally) referred to:

Thank you for using Trimble’s SketchUp APIs. These APIs are provided by
Trimble Navigation Limited (referred to as Trimble, we, our, or us in these terms),
located at 935 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, California 94085, United States.

The web URL for this pdf file is:


This can be given in your “attribution” for the SDK.


icon / logo

Back when Google still owned SketchUp their license(s) had restrictions upon the use of Google’s icons, including the SketchUp logo. Basically it was a no-no.

Regarding Trimble logos, sec 6 has reference:

Section 6: Brand Features; Attribution

Brand Features. “Brand Features” is defined as the trade names, trademarks,
service marks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features of each
party. Except where expressly stated, these terms do not grant either party any
right, title, or interest in or to the other party’s Brand Features. All use by you of
Trimble’s Brand Features (including any goodwill associated therewith) will inure
to the benefit of Trimble.

Attribution. You agree to display any attribution(s) required by Trimble as
described in the documentation for the API. Trimble hereby grants to you a
nontransferable, nonsublicenseable, nonexclusive license during the term to
display Trimble’s Brand Features for the purpose of promoting or advertising that
you use the APIs. You must only use the Trimble Brand Features in accordance
with these terms and for the purpose of fulfilling your obligations under this
Section. In using Trimble’s Brand Features, you must follow the Trimble Brand
Features Use Guidelines (http://www.trimble.com/copyrights.aspx). You
understand and agree that Trimble has the sole discretion to determine whether
your attribution(s) and use of Trimble 's Brand Features are in accordance with
the above requirements and guidelines.

So refer to:
http://www.trimble.com/copyrights.aspx

There are no other statements of terms elsewhere in the SDK documentation (html generated by doxygen, nor the c code files themseleves.)


I would try to follow how SketchUp does it.

First stating the SketchUp SDK is copyright property of <legal Trimble reference> (see above.)

Then state it’s terms of use by your clients, are subject to <the web URL for the PDF terms> and California state law. (This should satisfy Section 2, first paragraph.)

and then restate it’s section 9 warranty and disclaimers.

If you use logos or icons, follow and state their use is per <the trimble brand guidelines url>.