Rebuilding a model and get it back to be a solid ~HELP~


#1

Hello everyone!

I’m back at an old project that i need to modify but i’m totally out of ideas. I’ve screwed up on maintaining it a solid and now i need it to be a solid again. I 3d printed the original design and it was a success, so i totally want to maintain the exact same measures on all axis and curves but i need to fill the center part again. Or, in other words, rebuild it as a whole and as a solid. I’ve tried from scratch but i can’t reproduce the exact same curves and buldges.
Model inspector plugins don’t help either.

Can anyone help me doing it ? Pretty please?! I’m going nuts. Knowing no one personally with experience on modeling with sketchup makes it hard to trade ideas on how to improve. This task should be easy if i had better knowledge.

Thank you all for the attention.

HELP.skp (886.5 KB)


#2

Convert model to component;
Download and use the latest version of ThomThoms solid inspector and TIGs solid solver. Theses can correct some of the issues but not all in this case;
There will be many errors you will have to correct then. Because you know the design better than anyone else since you created it hopeful it goes quickly.
I would consider making all the clips etc you have as components also so you can set them off to side while correcting the basic profile shape. Once you get that done then reinstalling should not be very hard.
Repost here when the basic shape is fixed or you need specific help there.


#3

I can’t tell… did you post this specifically in the 3D printing sub-category (link above)? I’m not sure, based on your request, if your problem is with modeling in general or if it is an issue best suited to those who are involved in 3D printing specifically, but you might get more help in a more specific category. Also, adding a screenshot always entices help.


#4

There are missing faces, internal partitions, reversed facets etc.

All of these will stop your form being a ‘solid’.
A ‘manifold solid’ contains only faces and edges,
Every edge must have two faces - no more, no less.
So the edges around the ‘holes’ have only one face and an edge sharing an internal partition has three or more faces.
So without some more work by you on fixing this its will never be a ‘solid’…


#5

The model was posted above.

As TIG noted there are numerous issues with the model and after trying a few quick approaches my conclusion is the OP should start from scratch and in long run it will be much quicker to make correct model than try repair. There are many stray lines, model is not symmetric, edges will be problematic to correct etc.
Joaolina suggest you start with the top profile making sure it is drawn planar, use a planar ref to make sure you can get a on face inference. Once you have the basic profile drawn conside rusing other entities to intersect with that profile to create the final shape. The clips from your posted model will not work because of its issues but maybe you can salvage. I’ll try and post some ideas for you.


#6

Adding a screenshot as well as attaching the model allows more people to respond.
Quite often I am reading the forum on my phone and downloading a model is impossible.
Sometimes the answer is obvious just from a screenshot.
I also prefer not to have to download something sight unseen. Or download a PDF to look at an image.
The person asking the question needs to make it as easy as possible to answer.


#7

Hi there! well, the thing is i’ve tried to use solid inspector but they never fix the problem and i also never know exactly whats wrong and if i am fixing it right. But thanks for the tip i think i’m getting better at it.
I haven’t read this before but that was my strategy. i straight cut the design on the sides and then tried to use follow me tool to recreate the curved center. after some stitching and stuff i’ve managed to do it fairly well for my needs although it is possible to see there the parts meet. the only problem seems to be that its hard to maintain it as a solid when i intersect it with another one. most of the times it goes back to be just a component. and that sucks.
thanks


#8

thanks for the tip about the screenshot. I should have thought about it.

And about the 3d printing sub-category… well i dunno. i seem to keep getting away with sketchup and non manifold models when it comes to print :stuck_out_tongue: and those seem to be the most worrying thing about those sub-categories.


#9

hi there! yes i’ve noticed those! and everytime i deleted them and hand stitch the faces i couln’d make it go solid. i think its helpless! And i’ve been trying for some days. (and hours!)
thanks

@mac7595
Yes i was wanting to do that but i couldn’t reshape it the way it was originally. and i really don’t want to make any slight diference because i know this shape fits exactly how i need it to be. Either way i’ve managed to get where i wanted!
So many thanks still!

@Box
hi again! Thanks for the heads up.

Thank you all for your help!


#10

Attached is cut at simple approach;
Establish top profile. and use follow me tool to establish profile and thickness. Do not use the off set tool to establish thickness. It has enough error to not allow down stream face extruding;
Use push pull tool to extrude to desired height;
Use Freedos tools on surface to layout opening you want and extrude through face where you want the hole. Area I’ll have to finish since the rectangle covers just one face plus side profile still required.
Have errands to run;
Note I did make components of the clips from your posted model but they are probably not usable because the included errors. HELP-mac1.skp (149.3 KB)


#11

The solution is easy if correct steps are followed;
Attached is update that has the basic profile now solid;
HELP_MAC2.skp (916.2 KB)
Approach extrude model elevation from top down;
Create rectangle size of the desired " large window" extrude and intersect with the model face. Make sure you have the center inference point. The end profile I just use the classic Bezier tool to create it;
Su reporting solid is necessary but not sufficient for 3d printing. Commercial printers have their own criteria they also check from;
Once SU reports solid export as STL and use Netfabb to further check model. There is both free and pro versions, free usually works ok for me and in fact some times it will repair when SU will not. ;
As final check some printers have a free service cloud based ( via e-mail) which they will use to check your model. Shapeway comes to mind have not check recently if they are still doing;
Avoid changing the clips ( geometry and position ) shown in you OP model while prepping for above extrusion. Make them group / component and lock while fixing you model. They will have to be exploded eventually and made part of model but wait to close to last step. You could print them separately but them you are stuck with bonding etc.;
Keep segment counts low unless you need super smooth print out although you can sand paper or heat smooth.
Next up date I’ll try to include clips per above but if they are usable …???