Just made a beveled gear for my 3D printer but it doesn't look right on the printer


#1

The gear in SU looks ok. I used solid inspector and it says everything is shiny, but when I export the .stl to my printer software, the center hole is filled and a gear tooth is missing. Can anyone tell me why and how to fix this?

I have attached the .skp file and a screen shot of the gear in the printer software.

Thank you
Bill

GearA.skp (112.6 KB)


#2

The gear teeth aren’t solid. Only the hub is. The teeth have no faces where they meet the hub. You need to fix the teeth or make the whole thing a single solid.

See what you get with this one. And compare it to your version.
GearA.skp (147.7 KB)


#3

That gear extension was written back before 3d printing became a thing, so it doesn’t make the gear a solid. There may be better ones around.
But to fix it, since you have solid inspector it is quite simple.
Solid%20gear


#4

OMG! That did it. Thank you, Thank you! It’s easy when you know how :slight_smile:


#5

Good that it worked for you, but you should look at the model that @DaveR posted and compare it to yours to understand what it is that needs to be done to make a solid.