Holes being filled in when printing


#1

Hi everyone - I’m quite new to 3D printing, so apologies if this is a noob question.
I’ve modified a servo arm design to be a servo wheel (file attached).
It looks fine in the sketch and in Cura until you put it on layer view or try and print and the holes are covered over.
What on earth am I doing wrong?
newservowheels (7).stl (77.2 KB)


#2

What is the overall diameter of the wheel(s)?
Depending on how I import the STL in SketchUp I get 26mm (import in mm) or 2600mm (import in meters). But what should it actually be to best know what I’m looking at, (maybe cm?)


#3

You have some reversed faces (back faces) on the outside of the wheels.

  • Make each wheel a component on its own.
  • Make each component a SketchUp Solid (= edit the geometry inside the component so that it represents just a watertight skin with no faces and edges inside the wheel shape).

A SketchUp Solid is a group or component of geometry that consists of edges and faces where each edge bounds no more and no less than two adjacent faces. So openings in the shape are not allowed. That would mean edges that bound only one faces at that location.
Thus watertight.


#4

Solid Inspector² is really helpful because it checks for errors with your solid model (such as holes, reversed faces, stray edges, etc.). Most of the time, it can fix the errors too. If it can’t, it’ll just highlight the error (like a hole the needs to be closed). But it can orient faces with the click of a button.
https://extensions.sketchup.com/en/content/solid-inspector²


#5

Thanks everyone - appreciate the help


#6

This topic was automatically closed 91 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.